PAST GOVERNORS
of the Indiana South and Indiana Districts

* indicates Deceased

Indiana South District

Immediate Past Governor 2015-2016
Herman Greenwood
Home Club: Indianapolis Downtown

2014-2015
Mike Underwood
Home Club: Plainfield

2013-2014
Frank Fowler
Home Club: Santa Claus

2012-2013
Pat France
Home Club: Indianapolis Downtown

2011-2012
Chuck Curry
Home Club: Indianapolis Downtown

2010-2011
Kathy Underwood
Home Club: Plainfield

2009-2010
Sandi Holstein
Home Clubs: Indianapolis Breakfast

2008-2009
Tony Trimble
Home Club: Plainfield

2007-2008
Jerry Schue
Home Club: Santa Claus

2006-2007
Rich Slayton
Home Club: Jasper

2005-2006
Steve Arisman
Home Club: "500" Speedway Indianapolis

2004-2005
Jim Fleming
Home Club: Indianapolis Breakfast

2003-2004
Rick France
Home Club: Indianapolis North Side

2002-2003
Gerald Lawrence
Home Club: Greensburg

2001-2002
Dave Wischmann
Home Club: Indianapolis Breakfast

2000-2001
Linda Stein +OI VP
Home Club: Mill Creek

1999-2000
Robert W. "Bob" Thompson
Home Club: Avon

1998-1999
Dave Kirkman
Home Club: Terre Haute

1997-1998
Mike Woodward +OI VP
Home Club: Plainfield

1996-1997
Paul Grant
Home Club: Avon

1995-1996
Kenneth W. "Ken" Kolmerten
Home Club: Indianapolis Downtown

1994-1995
Tracee Lutes
Home Club: Wabash Valley

1993-1994
Paula Reyling +OI VP
Home Club: Jasper

1992-1993
Stan Stewart +OI VP
Home Club: Jasper

1991-1992
Ron Fuhrman
Home Club: Santa Claus

1990-1991
Rex Leonard (deceased)

1989-1990
Lou Moschell
Home Club: Indianapolis Downtown

1988-1989
Elbert Bradshaw
Home Club: Indianapolis Breakfast

1987-1988
Donald Miller +OI VP
Home Club: Terre Haute

1986-1987
*O. Ray Marvel

Indiana District

1985-1986
Louis F. Gravis, Warsaw

1984-1985
*Jim Crowe +OI VP
Home Club: Avon

1983-1984
*Howard A. Luedtke, Merrillville

1982-1983
*Mark Miles, Shelbyville

1981-1982
JOHN R. REEL +OI VP +OI President
Home Club: Plainfield

1980-1981 *Kenneth Brammer, Anderson

1979-1980
Donald L. Pollard, Indianapolis
Home Club: Indianapolis

1978-1979
Jerry L. Martin
Home Club: Indianapolis Breakfast

1977-1978
Robert A. Sharp
Home Club:Jeffersonville Evening

1976-1977
*Peter W. Risley, Columbus

1975-1976
*Daniel M. Kissel, Evansville Downtown

1974-1975
*N. Ed Baker, Avon

1973-1974
*Charles L. Hobarty +OI VP
Indianapolis Downtown

1972-1973
*Clarence O. Eyer, Lafayette

1971-1972 +OI VP +OIF Past President
William B. "Bill" Scott
Home Club: Jeffersonville Evening

1970-1971
Willis G. Hagan
Home Club: Columbus Breakfast

1969-1970 *Louis Moschell, Richmond

1968-1969 *John C. Faigh, Elkhart

1967-1968 Herbert L. Bunch
Home Club: New Castle

1966-1967 *William J. Bird, Indianapolis

1965-1966 PATRICK L. GRADY
Home Club: Indianapolis

1964-1965 *Albert C. Montgomery, New Castle

1963-1964 *James O. Cain, Anderson

1962-1963 *Cecil C. Flowers, Anderson

1961-1962 Raymond F. Wilhelm, Ft. Wayne

1960-1961 *James W. Lewis, Terre Haute

1959-1960 *Gordon "Bish" S. Thompson, Evansville

1958-1959 *John R. Olvey, Plainfield

1957-1958 *Elwood D. Gilueck, Gary

1956-1957 *Wilbur E. Smith, Indianapolis

1955-1956 *William E. Laswell, Evansville

1954-1955 *Carl G. Campbell. Anderson

1953-1954 *Buford Byers, Lafayette

1952-1953 *Gene D. Worl, Hagerstown

1951-1952 *George N. Beamer, South Bend

1950-1951 *William Shaker, Terre Haute

1949-1950 *Paul E. Miller, Evansville

1948-1949 *GEORGE O. BROWNE, Indianapolis

1947-1948 *Olive C. Reeves, Evansville

1945-1946 *A. Marshall Springer, Indianapolis

1943-1944 *Ira McGuire, Muncie

1941-1942 *Russell M. Hirschman, Indianapolis

1935-1936 *WALTER J. PRAY, Indianapolis

1933-1934 *V. ERNEST FIELD, Indianapolis